General election ballot information for area counties
07 Nov

General election ballot information for area counties

Polls are open tomorrow from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. for the 2016 general election.

The following races will appear on area ballots:

All ballots

• U.S. president and vice president: Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence (REP); Hillary Rodham Clinton/Timothy Michael Kaine (DEM); Gary Johnson/Bill Weld (LIB); Rocky Roque De La Fuente/Michael Steinberg (AMD); Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka (GRN); Evan McMullin/Nathan Johnson (IND).

• U.S. senator: Rand Paul (REP); Jim Gray (DEM).

Boyle County

• U.S. Representative, Second Congressional District: S. Brett Guthrie (REP).

• Kentucky Senator, 15th Senatorial District: Rick Girdler (REP).

• Kentucky Representative, 54th Representative District: Daniel B. Elliott (REP); Bill Noelker (DEM).

• Justice of the Supreme Court, Fifth Supreme Court District: Glen Acree; Larry VanMeter.

• Boyle County Board of Education, First Educational District: Stephen T. Tamme; Matthew Ellis.

• Boyle County Board of Education, Fourth Educational District: Jennifer Gilbert Newby.

• Boyle County Board of Education, Fifth Educational District: Jesse Johnson.

• Danville Board of Education (pick two): Troy K. McCowan; Lori Thompson Finke; Kathy Merryman; Malcolm Miller.

• Danville City Commission (pick four): Rick Serres; Kevin Caudill; Denise Terry; James “J.H.” Atkins; James P. Monroe.

• Junction City Council (pick six): Bill McCowan; Sonya Kitchen; Kenny Baldwin; Hershel Fletcher; Steve Martin; Lloyd Bowling; Pete Kendrick. Brian Walls will appear on the ballot but has withdrawn from the race; votes for Walls will not be counted.

• Perryville City Council (pick six): Julie Clay; Tim Simpson; Jerry Houck; Steve Bailey; Brian Caldwell; JoAnne Reynolds; Ryan Norvell; Paul Webb.

Casey County

• U.S. Representative, First Congressional District: James R. Comer (REP); Samuel L. Gaskins (DEM).

• U.S. Representative, First Congressional District (unexpired term): James R. Comer (REP); Samuel L. Gaskins (DEM).

• Kentucky Representative, 54th Representative District: Daniel B. Elliott (REP); Bill Noelker (DEM).

• Casey County Board of Education, First Educational District: Melissa Marie Richards.

• Casey County Board of Education, Fourth Educational District: Vernon Clark.

• Casey County Board of Education, Fifth Educational District: Guy Laman; Marilyn Wesley Coffey.

• Liberty City Council (pick six): Charles E. Dorman; Nick Scott; Brian Beeler; Larry F. Bowmer; Carla Wesley-Turner; Andy Lawhorn; Doug Johnson.

Garrard County

• U.S. Representative, Second Congressional District: S. Brett Guthrie (REP).

• Kentucky Representative, 71st Representative District: Jonathan Shell (REP).

• Garrard County Board of Education, Second Educational District: Harold Best; J. Kirby Overman.

• Garrard County Board of Education, Third Educational District: Jerry Browning.

• Garrard County Board of Education, Fourth Educational District: Larry Woods.

• Lancaster City Council (pick six): Marshall Norton; Kenneth Parsons; Chris Thomason; Sarah Vickers Ison; James Bushnell; Bret Baierlein.

Lincoln County

• U.S. Representative, Fifth Congressional District: Harold “Hal” Rogers (REP).

• Kentucky Senator, 15th Senatorial District: Rick Girdler (REP).

• Kentucky Representative, 80th Representative District: David Meade (REP).

• Stanford City Council (pick six): John W. Sallee Jr.; Naren James; Sara Givens; Ronnie Deatherage; Scottie Ernst; Peggy Denham Hester.

• Lincoln County Board of Education, Third Educational District: Theresa Long.

• Lincoln County Board of Education, Fourth Educational District: Alan Hubble; Denny Hogue.

• Lincoln County Board of Education, Fifth Educational District: Jeremy Gilliam; Tom Blankenship.

• Crab Orchard City Commission (pick four): Devon Shelton; Jerry L. Shelton; Juanita Pettit; John Ryan; Keith Caudill; Chris Sandlin.

• Eubank City Commission (pick four): Edward Ray Hicks; Curtis G. Todd; Alton Fulcher Jr.

• Hustonville City Council (pick six): Alan Sims, Cecil Maddox, Jimmy Lane, Jimmy R. Evans, Richard W. Cooper; Dudley Hardin; Lowell “Marc” Spivey. Bradley Smith will appear on the ballot but has withdrawn from the race; votes for Smith will not be counted.

Mercer County

• U.S. Representative, Second Congressional District: S. Brett Guthrie (REP).

• Kentucky Representative, 55th Representative District: Kim King (REP); Tobie C. Brown (DEM).

• Mercer County Circuit Court Clerk (unexpired term): Michelle Hudson Cox (REP); Allison B. Buchanan (DEM).

• Justice of the Supreme Court, Fifth Supreme Court District: Glen Acree; Larry VanMeter.

• Mercer County Board of Education, First Educational District: Marianne Davis.

• Mercer County Board of Education, Fourth Educational District: Christie Devine.

• Mercer County Board of Education, Fifth Educational District: Charles “Randy” Phillips.

• Burgin Board of Education (pick two): Keith Monson; Ben Bradshaw; Don Carney.

• Burgin City Council (pick six): David R. Peavler; Joey Hardin; David Caldwell; Kimberly SAPP; Colby L. Harper; George R. Jones; Katrina Ann Sexton; Brandy Hoskins; Sindicat “Sid” Dunn; Jamie Keebortz; James Caldwell; Fred Robinson.

• Harrodsburg City Commission (pick four): Scott Moseley; Jack L. Coleman; Charlie Mattingly; Wendi W. Allen; Marvin “Bubby Isham.”

Source: http://www.amnews.com/2016/11/07/general-election-ballot-information-for-area-counties/

By Advocate-Messenger
Published 9:42 am Monday, November 7, 2016

Leave a Reply