Iowa Election Ballot 2016: Candidates for Each Office
06 Nov

Iowa Election Ballot 2016: Candidates for Each Office

Iowans will see multiple state races in addition to the election for president on the November 8 ballot.

According to the Iowa Secretary of State, here are the candidates:

President
In addition to Republican Donald Trump and Democrat Hillary Clinton, Iowans will have other choices for president.

Other candidates are Darrell L. Castle of the Constitution Party, Jill Stein of the Iowa Green Party, Dan R. Vacek of the Legal Marijuana Now party, Gary Johnson of the Libertarian Party, Lynn Kahn of the New Independent Party, Gloria La Riva of the Party for Socialism and Liberation, Independent candidate Evan McMullin, and Rocky Roque De La Fuente, for whom no party is listed.

U.S. Senate
There is a race for the U.S. Senate.

The candidates are Republican Charles E. Grassley, Democrat Patty Judge, Libertarian Charles Aldrich, and Jim Hennager of the New Independent Party. Michael Luick-Thrams is also listed as a candidate but no party is given.

U.S. Congress
There are multiple U.S. House Seats on the ballot.

They are:

District 1:
Republican Rod Blum
Democrat Monica Vernon

District 2:
Republican Christopher Peters
Democrat Dave Loebsack

District 3:
Republican David Young
Democrat Jim Mowrer
Libertarian Bryan Jack Holder
Claudia Addy
Joe Grandanette

District4:
Republican Steve King
Democrat Kim Weaver

State Senate
Iowans will also choose from a slate of candidates for various state Senate districts. They are:

District 2:
Republican Randy Feenstra

District 4:
Republican Dennis Guth
Democrat: Susan Bangert

District 6
Republican Mark Segebart
Libertarian Nick Serianni

District 8
Republican Dan Dawson
Democrat Michael E. Gronstal

District 10
Republican Jake Chapman
Democrat Matt Paladino

District 12
Republican Mark Costello
Democrat Don W. BRantz

District 14
Republican Amy Sinclair
Independent Ruth Smith

District 16
Republican Mike Pryor
Democrat Nate Boulton
Libertarian Christopher Whiteing

District 18
Democrat Janet Petersen

District 20
Republican Brad Zaun
Democrat Miyoko Hikiji

District 22
Republican Charles Schneider
Democrat Andrew Barnes

District 24
Republican Jerry Behn
Democrat Keith Puntenney

District 26
Republican Waylon Brown
Democrat Mary Jo Wilhelm

District 28
Republican Michael BReitbach
Democrat Jan Heikes
Libertarian Troy Hagernan

District 30
Republican Bonnie Sadler
Democrat Jeff Danielson

District 32
Republican Craig Johnson
Brian Schoenjahn

District 34
Republican Rene Gadelha
Democrat Liz Mathis

District 36
Republican Jeff Edler
Democrat Steven Sodders

District 38
Republican Tim Kapucian
Democrat Dennis Mathahs
Libertarian John George

District 40
Republican Ken Rozenboom

District 42
Republican Danny Graber
Democrat Rich Taylor

District 44
Republican Thomas A. Greene
Democrat Thomas Courtney

District 46
Republican Karm S.Lofgren
Democrat Chris Brase

District 48
Republican Dan Zumbach
Democrat Scott Peterson
Libertarian Brian W. Cook

District 50
Republican John Hulsizer Jr.
Democrat Pam Jochum

State Assembly
District 1
Republican John H. Willis

District 2
Republican Megan Lee Hess Jones

District 3
Republican Dan Huseman
Democrat Mason McCoy

District 4
Republican Skyler Wheeler
Jeff VanDerWerff

District 5
Republican Chuck Holz
Democrat Patrick E.Ritz

District 6
Republican Jim Carlin
Democrat Perla J. Alarcon-Flory

District 7
Republican Tedd Gassman
Democrat Dave Grussing

District 8
Republican Terry C. Baxter
Democrat Nancy Paule Huisings

District 9
Republican Gary Waechter
Democrat Helen Miller

District 10
Republican Mike Sexton

District 11
Republican Gary Worthan
Democrat Sara Huddleston

District 12
Republican Brian Best
Democrat Ken Myers

District 13
Republican Shaun Broyhill
Democrat Chris Hall

District 14
Republican Robert Henderson
Democrat Timothy H. Kacena

District 15
Republican Bill Riley
Democrat Charlie McConkey

District 16
Republican Mary Ann Hanusa
Democrat Steve Gorman

District 17
Republican Matt W. Windschitl
Democrat Jan Creasman

District 18
Republican Steven Holt

District 19
Republican Ralph watts
Democrat Bryce Smith

District 20
Republican Clel Baudler
Democrat Scott Heldt
Libertarian Bob Boyle
Ryan M. Ketelsen

District 21
Republican Tom Moore

District 22
Republican Greg Forristall

District 23
Republican David Sieck
Democrat Craig Florian

District 24
Republican Cecil Dolecheck

District 25
Democrat Justin Knight

District 26
Republican Rebel Snodgrass
Democrat Scott Ourth

District 27
Republican Joel Fry
Democrat Rich Higdon

District 28
Republican Greg T. Heartsill
Democrat Martin H. Duffy IV

District 29
Republican Patrick Payton
Democrat Wesley C. Breckenridge
Stand Up to Bullies Dan Kelley

District 30
Republican Zach Nunn
Democrat Joe Riding

District 31
Republican Matt Christoffersen
Democrat Rick L. Olson
Libertarian Joe Gleason

District 32
Republican Bill Charlier
Democrat Ruth Ann Gaines
Libertarian Seth Bartmess

District 33
Democrat Brian Meyer
Libertarian Jeremy Tomlinson

District 34
Democrat Bruce Hunter

District 35
Democrat Ako Abdul-Samad
Libertarian Jocelyn Fry

District 36
Democrat Marti Anderson

District 37
Republican John Landon
Democrat Andrea Phillips

District 38
Republican Kevin Koester
Democrat Heather Matson
Libertarian Jeffrey Meyers
Brett H. Nelson

District 39
Republican Jake Highfill
Democrat Maridith Morris

District 40
Republican Scott Reed
Democrat John Forbes

District 41
Democrat Jo Oldson

District 42
Republican Peter Cownie
Democrat Claire Celsi

District 43
Republican Chris Hagenow
Democrat Jennifer Konfirst

District 44
Republican Rob Taylor

District 45
Republican Sondra Childs-Smith
Democratic Beth Wessel-Kroeschell
Libertarian Eric Cooper

District 46
Democratic Lisa K. Heddens

District 47
Republican Chip Baltimore
Democratic Deb Duncan

District 48
Republican Robert Bacon
Democratic Sherrie Taha

District 49
Republican Dave Deyoe
Democratic Mickie Franklin
Libertarian John Evans
Mike Knox

District 50

Republican Pat Grassley
Democratic Doris Fritz

District 51
Republican Jane E. Bloomingdale
Democratic Tim Hejhal

District 52
Republican Stacie Stokes
Democratic Todd Prichard

District 53
Republican Barbara Hovland
Democratic Sharon Steckman

District 54
Republican Linda Upmeyer

District 55
Republican Michael Bergan
Democratic Pat Ritter

District 56
Republican Kristi Hager
Democratic Patti Ruff

District 57
Republican Shannon Lundgren
Democratic Tom Stecher

District 58
Republican Andy McKean
Democrat Jessica Kean

District 59
Republican Drew Speer
Democrat Bob Kressig
Independent Nick Talber

District 60
Republican Walt Rogers
Democrat Gary Kroeger

District 61
Democrat Timi Brown-Powers

District 62
Republican Todd Obadal
Democrat Ras Smith
John Patterson

District 63
Republican Sandy Salmon
Democrat Teresa L. Meyer

District 64
Republican Zach Michael Schulz
Democrat Bruce Bearinger

District 65
Republican Harry Foster
Democrat Liz Bennett

District 66
Democrat Art Staed

District 67
Republican Ashley Hinson
Democrat Mark John Seidl

District 68
Republican Ken Rizer
Democrat Molly Donahue

District 69
Democrat Kirsten Running-Marquardt

District 70
Republican Steve C. Van Fleet
Democrat Todd Taylor
Libertarian Dave Cork

District 71
Democrat Mark Smith

District 72
Republican Dean Fisher
Democrat Nathan Wrage

District 73
Republican Bobby Kaufmann

District 74
Democrat Dave Jacoby

District 75
Republican Dawn Pettengill
Democrat Paula G. Denison

District 76
Republican David Maxwell
Democrat Jacob Tornholm

District 77
Republican Royce W. Phillips
Democrat Amy Nielsen

District 78
Republican Jarad Klein
Libertarian Joshua N. Miller

District 79
Republican Guy M. Vander Linden

District 80
Republican Larry Sheets
Democrat Levi Grenko
Libertarian Garrett W. Byrd

District 81
Democrat Mary Gaskill

District 82
Democrat Curt Hanson

District 83
Democrat Jerry Kearns

District 84
Republican David E. Heaton
Democrat Carrie L. Duncan

District 85
Democrat Vicki Lensing

District 86
Democrat Mary Mascher

District 87
Democrat Dennis M. Cohoon

District 88
Republican David Kerr
Democrat Ryan Drew

District 89
Democrat Jim Lykam

District 90
Democrat Cindy Winckler

District 91
Republican Gary Carlson
Democrat Phil Wiese

District 92
Republican Ross C. Paustian
Democrat Ken Krumwiede
District 93
Republican Kurt Whalen
Democrat Phyllis Thede

District 94
Republican Gary M. Mohr

District 95
Republican Louis J. Zurmbach
Democrat Richard T. Whitehead

District 96
Republican Lee Hein
Democrat Matt Hanlon

District 97
Republican Norlin Mommsen
Democrat Jeff Wolf
Libertarian David Melchert Jr.

District 98
Republican Jeannine Eldrenkamp
Democrat Mary Wolfe

District 99
Democrat Abby Finkenauer

District 100
Democrat Charles Isenhart

Source: http://heavy.com/news/2016/11/iowa-election-ballot-2016-candidates-for-each-office-who-is-in-the-ballot-president-state-senate-assembly-republican-democrat-libertarian/

By Jessica McBride

Leave a Reply